Data protection

TGW Logistics Group GmbH, Sternmühlstrasse 3, 4614 Marchtrenk, Austria is the controller of the processing of your personal data on our website.

For the company details of TGW Logistics Group GmbH, please refer to the Legal Notice.

 

Data Protection
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data according to the statutory data protection regulations as well as this Data Protection Declaration.

In general, the website can be used without providing any personal data. If personal data are collected on our websites (e.g. name, address or e-mail address), they are collected on a voluntary basis wherever possible.

 

Processor, Receiver
We process your personal data with the help of processors, who support us in providing services (e.g. web host, e-mail newsletter distribution service).
These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and must not use your personal data for any other purpose than providing our services.

Your personal data are only transferred to business service providers such as banks (in case of transfers made to you), tax consultants (if you appear in our accounting records), dispatch service providers (if we send you something) etc.

 

Application form
After the application form was sent, the personal data you entered are processed by the controller in order to handle your request on the basis of the consent you gave by sending the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide them, the only consequence is that you cannot send and we cannot handle your request.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by written notice, but this withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing which had happened because of your consent before the consent was withdrawn. Unless you object to it, your data will be processed further in a way that is consistent with the initial purpose of the processing and on the same legal grounds, for the purpose of direct marketing in ways you do not have to give consent to such as sending advertisements to your address by mail. In this case, your data are disclosed to the dispatch service provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time by written notice. If you object to it, your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising.

 

E-Mail newsletter
By marking the checkbox, you give consent to the controller's processing of the personal data you entered for the purpose of information by means of an e-mail newsletter until you withdraw consent or object to it.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide them, the only consequence is that you will not receive the e-mail newsletter. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, but this withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing which had happened because of your consent before the consent was withdrawn.

You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. If you object to it, your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising by means of an e-mail newsletter.

 

Cookies
This website uses cookies.
Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for visitors. A cookie is a small text file which is used to store information. When a website is visited, the website can place a cookies on the computer of the visitor of the website. When the user returns to the website later, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookie and determine this way if a visitor has visited the website before and which parts of the website he or she was particularly interested in, for example.

For further information on cookies, please refer to WIKIPEDIA.

 

Changing cookie settings

The user can determine in the settings of the web browser how the web browser deals with cookies, which cookies are allowed or rejected. Where these settings can be found depends on the individual web browser. For detailed information on the settings, please refer to the help feature of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website.

 

Cookies on our website
Our website processes the following cookies:

Google Tag Manager
is used for central control of all cookies on the website, e.g. also your opt-out preferences
 
Cookie permission cookie
saves the information that the user has agreed to the use of cookies
 
Google Analytics
is used by Google to save anonymized user data for Google Analytics
 
Google Dynamic Remarketing
is used for controlling remarketing campaigns in the Google advertising network
 
DoubleClick Ad Exchange
is used for controlling advertisements in the Google advertising network
 
Adform
is used for controlling advertisements in the AdForm advertising network
 
Tracking pixels of various online advertising partners
are used for controlling advertisements on various platforms
 
Facebook Impressions
is used by Facebook to register impressions on pages with the Facebook login button
 
Facebook Lead Conversion
provides website usage behaviour to Facebook

 

Server Log File
This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing operational reliability of the web server on the basis of a legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measures):

  • Accessed content
  • Time of the server request
  • Browser type/browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • IP address

These data are only stored temporarily for a maximum of 24 hours as personalised data. Afterwards, the IP addresses are anonymized.

 

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal grounds of a legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). To this end, we concluded a data processing contract with Google. If somebody visits our website, a software creates a connection to Google's servers and the data is transmitted to servers of Google, some of which are located in the US. Furthermore, Google Analytics uses cookies for storing information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by the website user.

This website uses the "IP anonymisation" function. This means that your IP address is first shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that it is anonymised. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transferred to a server of Google in the US and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to perform other services in connection with website and internet use.

Google might also disclose this information to third parties if this is legally required or to the extent to which third parties process these data on behalf of Google. Auch wird Google diese Informationen gegebenenfalls an Dritte übertragen, sofern dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist oder soweit Dritte diese Daten im Auftrag von Google verarbeiten. For detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please refer to Google's data protection declaration (Google / Google Analytics).

 

Deactivate Google Analytics
You can prevent the collection of your user data on our website in general if you activate "Do Not Track“ in your web browser. Our website honours the "Do Not Track" signal your web browser then sends to all websites.

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking on the following link. A setting which prevents the collection of your data when you visit this website again is set in your local browser cache:

Data protection declaration

Share buttons
On some pages, our website contains buttons for sharing page content on some or all of these social media platforms: Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Tumblr, Twitter, XING and YouTube. The buttons are ideally designed in terms of the protection of the personal data of our website visitors, because the underlying script (computer programme) of the button does not collect or process any personal data. Exact information on the functioning of the button is provided by Heise Verlag as publisher of c’t IT magazine and developer of the button. Website visitors who want to share our site are redirected to the "share" pages of the respective social media platforms when they click on the buttons. Only there, the scripts needed for sharing the page content are loaded. Then, the terms and conditions and data protection conditions agreed between the website visitor and the respective social media platform apply. For detailed information, please refer to the respective platforms

 

Your rights
You have the right to information, rectification, deletion and restriction of processing of your personal data.

Provided that the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to withdraw the previously given consent to processing your personal data. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the personal data processing which had happened before the consent was withdrawn. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. If you object to it, your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising.

Please address your written requests for information, rectification, deletion, restriction of processing, withdrawal or objection to TGW Logistics Group GmbH, Sternmühlstrasse 3, 4614 Marchtrenk, Austria or send an e-mail to datenschutz@tgw-group.com

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).